NY F84863

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 F84863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number V318 is a man’s reversible jacket. The garment features a full front opening with zipper closure, zip-off reversible sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a functional drawcord through the waistband. Each shell of the jacket has zippered pockets at the waist, the nylon shell has a zippered chest pocket. One shell is a 100 percent polyester knit polar fleece, the other a 100 percent nylon woven fabric visibly coated with polyurethane on its inner surface. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style V318 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, anoraks including ski-jackets, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director