NY F84844

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F84844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a magazine rack from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, PP206779, is a folding magazine rack constructed from 100% polypropylene material attached to a wooden frame. The actual article may also be constructed using a combination polyester/cotton blend textile material. The article, including frame, measures approximately 16” long by 14 ½” wide, is designed to stand on the floor, and is intended for use as casual furniture.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the magazine rack will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,