NY F84842

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Charles Merendino
Mersant International, Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Merendino:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style P73500520 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that is fully lined with 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The mesh outer fabric and the lining are joined at the side seams, shoulders, armholes, collar, sleeve ends and at the bottom of the garment.

Style P73500520 features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves; a screen printed logo on the lining that is visible through the mesh fabric; and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style P73500520 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style P73500520 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski