NY F84832

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F84832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060; 6211.43.0066

Angela Masco
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ and girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated March 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles BN8127 and ON8127 are identical jumpers of 100% cotton corduroy, differing only in sizing. The former style is sized for infants and the latter for girls. This sleeveless garment is characterized by a round neckline, a zippered opening at the back, and pleats below the waistline.

Submitted style NLG8126 is a sleeveless jumper, manufactured from woven fabric of 80% acrylic, 10% polyester, and 10% wool, and characterized by A-line styling, a square neckline, a zippered opening at the back. Decorative, buttoned tabs are located at the center of the lower portion of the back.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style BN8127 will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsof cotton, other, other, other, other; for style ON8127 will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other gamentsgirls’, of cotton, jumpers; and for style NLG8126 will be 6211.43.0066, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of man-made fibers, jumpersother. The duty rates will be 9.5, 8.3, and 16.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively..

Style BN8127 falls within textile category designation 239, style ON8127 within 359, and style NLG8126 within 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,