NY F84825

May 22, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.00, 6802.93.00

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Co., Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries.

The first sample, which is identified as “ Verde Tinos”, is a piece of flat stone that is streaked light green, dark green, and white. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10.0 cm X 15.0 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of serpentine (other stone).

The second sample, which is identified as “Hualian Jade Marble”, is a piece of stone that is dark green and white. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 9.9 cm square X 1 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of serpentine (other stone).

The third sample, which is identified as “Verde Alpi Marble”, is a polished dark green stone with light streaks. It measures approximately 15 cm X 9.9 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of serpentine (other stone). The fourth sample, which is identified as “Impalla Black Granite”, is a flat piece of mottled grey and black stone. It measures approximately 10.0 cm X 15.0 cm X 2.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of other stone (gabbro).

The applicable subheading for the three serpentine stones and the one gabbro stone will be 6802.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The last sample, which is identified as “Baltic Brown”, is a polished mottled green, black and brown stone. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10.3 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of granite.

The applicable subheading for the granite stone will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,