NY F84823

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00; 6802.99.00

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Co., Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of four stones from various countries

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries.

The first sample, which is identified as “Giallo Veneziano”, is a piece of mottled yellow, brown and black stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10 cm X 15.1 cm X 1.8 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The second sample, which is identified as “Salisbury Pink”, is a polished orange-pink stone that measures approximately 7.6 cm X 13 cm X 1 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The third sample, which is identified as “Polychrome”, is a polished white, brown and black stone that measures approximately 20.3 cm X 15.1 cm X 1.8 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the three non-agglomerated granite stones will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The last sample, which is identified as “Emerald Pearl” is a piece of cut stone that is dark green with black iridescent highlights. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10.2 cm X 15.5 cm X 2.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (syenite).

The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated other stone will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,