NY F84819

May 15, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.00, 6802.93.00

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Co., Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries.

The first sample, which is identified as “Zimbabwe Black”, is a polished piece of black stone that measures approximately 15.1 cm X 9.8 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated basalt (other stone).

The second sample, which is identified as “Juparano Brasil”, is a polished light colored stone with dark inclusions. It measures approximately 30 cm X 12 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone.

The third sample, which is identified as “Cambrian Black”, is polished piece of black stone that measures approximately 15.2 cm X 20.1 cm X 1.9 cm thick and a 3/32 inch bevel. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated gabbro (other stone). The applicable subheading for the three non-agglomerated other stones will be 6802.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The fourth sample, which is identified as “Verde Maritica”, is a polished green stone that measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The last sample, which is identified as “Grigio Sardo”, is a polished white and grey stone with black inclusions. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated granite stones will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,