NY F84812

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style NW5174 is a boys’ shirt, in sizes 8-20, constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style NW5174 features a full front opening with six button closures; a spread collar; two patch pockets with Velcro-like closures on the chest; long, hemmed sleeves; and a curved, hemmed bottom. You state that you will import the same garment in boys’ sizes 4-6x as Style NK5174. The applicable subheading for Styles NW5174 and NK5174 will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys’: other. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem.

Styles NW5174 and NK5174 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski