PD F84798

April 10, 2000

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 F84798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a “Halloween Pumpkin on Wheels” from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of an item called the “Halloween Pumpkin on Wheels”, item number WHV-0101. The item consists of a stuffed cloth pumpkin mounted on a wooden base that has wheels. The pumpkin has a jack-o-lantern face. The country of origin for the “Halloween Pumpkin on Wheels” will be China.

The applicable subheading for the “Halloween Pumpkin on Wheels” will be 9505.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleeen M. Haage
Area Director