NY F84796

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. John P. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of scarf from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style No. 71-950-K57 is a scarf composed of woven 100% acrylic fabric. The scarf is approximately 57 inches in length and 12 inches wide with fringe at each end. The scarves will be imported in five colors-black, charcoal, camel, charcoal hounds tooth and plaid.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, Style No. 71-950-K57 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The scarf, Style No. 71-950-K57 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,