NY F84782

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Lavinia Chan
Corporate Customs Specialist
Import Department
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The classification of a women’s knit coat from China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000,you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 42893 (43927-Petite) is a women’s 100% cotton ribbed knit coat. The coat extends from the neck to just below the knees. It features a hood without drawstring, a full frontal opening without closure, two belt loops and a self fabric knitted belt which ties around the waist, long sleeves without cuffs and a straight bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capesand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Patrick F. O’Malley
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts