NY F84763

March 28, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F84763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of ribbons which you identified as BBW style 9507A. You state that the ribbons covered by this style number will be imported in two different lengths and two different predominant colors. The width will always be 1.5 inches. The length will be either 28 or 30 inches. The ends of the ribbons are cut and not finished in any manner. The fiber content is given as 70 percent polyester coated with metallic and 30 percent nylon. We assume that these facts as given pertain to all ribbons identified as style 9507A, with the above dimensions.

The applicable subheading for style 9507A will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 9507A falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,