NY F84759

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F84759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Triamcinolone Acetonide (CAS-76-25-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Triamcinolone Acetonide, is a derivative (acetonide ester) of Triamcinolone, a synthetic glucocorticoid hormone. According to Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 28th Edition, it is “[a]pplied topically to the skin or oral mucosa as an anti-inflammatory, and administered by inhalation for the chronic treatment of bronchial asthma, and by intra-articular, intradermal, intralesional, or intramuscular injection as an anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant in a wide variety of disorders.”..

The applicable subheading for Triamcinolone Acetonide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]ormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski