NY F84756

May 10, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F84756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Nitroindazole (CAS 5401-94-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Nitroindazole which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity