NY F84750

March 28, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F84750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.3500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Hydroxybenzotrifluoride (CAS 98-17-9) from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Hydroxybenzotrifluoride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity