NY F84748

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F84748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.5000

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201
Coppell, Texas 75019

RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, style number G0314100-15j, “Hair Crystals” are plastic faux gemstones about 8 millimeters in diameter. The Hair Crystals are backed with a velcro like material so that they will stick in the wearer’s hair.

The applicable subheading for the Hair Crystals will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastic:Other:Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron