NY F84729

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated March 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 01340, is a woman’s overall-styled jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jumper features a front and rear bib, shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps and metal button closures, three metal button closures at each side and a simulated fly. The jumper also has a patch pocket on the front bib, two side entry pockets, one back pocket, a hammer loop on one side and a back vent. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 01340 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 01340 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,