NY F84685

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.19.3000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Groove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (-)-Dibenzoyl-L-tartaric acid anhydrous (CAS # 2743-38-6) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(-)-Dibenzoyl-L-tartaric acid anhydrous, also known as Butanedioic acid, 2,3-bis(benzoyloxy)-, [R-(R*,R*)]-, is a derivative of a carboxylic acid (tartaric acid) used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (-)-Dibenzoyl-L-tartaric acid anhydrous will be 2918.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,