NY F84678

April 17, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F84678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8480.71.8045

Ms. Kathy Young
DAA Draeximaier Automotive of America LLC 1751 East Main Street
P.O. Box 1345
Duncan, SC 29334

RE: The tariff classification of an injection mold from Austria and Germany

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Injection Mold Tool” is a steel mold that will be used in an injection molding machine for processing thermoplastics. It will be used to produce specific injection molded plastic parts for the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for the “Injection Mold Tool” will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics: Molds for rubber or plastics: Injection or compression types: OtherOther: Injection type. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,