NY F84672

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F84672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knitted tank top from Turkey

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 659358, is a woman’s tank top constructed of 93% cotton, 7% spandex knitted fabric which weighs 200 grams/square meter. The garment, which you refer to as a stretch camisole, features a round neckline, one-quarter inch shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. It has thin elastic trim around the neckline, shoulder straps and under the arms. The applicable subheading for Style 659358 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3%.

Style 659358 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director