NY F84646

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F84646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style NLG7095/NBG7095, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton in girls’ sizes from 4 through 12, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends up to the neckline, by a non-adjustable hood, by long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other,girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 per cent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,