NY F84616

April 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style R904034 is a men’s jacket containing knit and woven fabrics. The entire front and back panels are constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic, heavy weight knit fabric. The sleeves are constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric with polyester fiberfill. Style R904034 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style R904034. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below.

The knit fabric comprises over 60 percent of the surface area of the garment. Consequently, the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric. The applicable subheading for Style R904034 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style R904034 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director