NY F84541

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F84541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sterling Silver Bold Pink Mother of Pearl Ring” from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, PP202464, is a lady’s sterling silver ring, set with an oval piece of mother of pearl “pink shell.”

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sterling silver ring will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,