NY F84539

March 29, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of pillow shells from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Ex-Cell Home Fashions, Inc., Goldsboro, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are three pillow shells, style numbers 200-708OS-0194 (“Glitter Round Pillow Shell”), 200-708OS-0195 (“Heart Pillow”) and 200-708OS-0196 (“Flower Pillow”). The three shells are made of 70 percent acrylic/30 percent polyester knit pile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all four sides except for an opening of approximately 6 inches on the fourth side. After importation into the United States the shells will be stuffed and sewn closed.

The applicable subheading for the three pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,