NY F84531

March 24, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Stephen V. Festa
Central Purchasing Inc.
Import Operations Group
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer, a product of India.

Dear Mr. Festa:

In your letter dated March 16th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, "Nylon Auto Organizer #37659", is an automobile trunk organizer. It is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% nylon and has padded side, front and rear panels. One of the side panels has a full-width zippered pocket and the front and rear panels have either a zippered pocket or a pocket secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. The interior is lined and is divided into three sections that are separated by panels of textile. The case does not have a top closure, but is open when not in compact form. (There are tuck lock closures on the sides of the case to reduce the case into a flat form). Two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the case.

The applicable subheading for #37659 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,