NY F84527

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F84527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Jennifer M. Horner
Customs Compliance Specialist
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Korea.

Dear Ms. Horner:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 05104151, is a woman’s full-length robe constructed of 78% cotton, 22% rayon velour knit fabric. The robe features a partial front opening with a zipper closure and three frog closures, long sleeves, two side seam pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom with a slit in the front. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoatsbathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director