NY F84493

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F84493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 10311, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment is lined with sherpa and quilted nylon and extends to below mid-thigh. It features a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, kangaroo pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoatsother than those of heading 6204: anoraks(including padded sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: corduroy: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov