NY F84489

March 24, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a spectacle case.

The sample submitted is described as a “Pooh Aloha Eyeglass Case”. No style number was submitted. The spectacle case is manufactured of a hard plastic base covered on the exterior with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior of the case is lined with flocked textile material. The case is oval in design measuring approximately 6” in height by 2 ½” in diameter. It is secured by means of a hinged lid with a push button-like fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of cotton will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,