NY F84485

April 17, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

A.A. Calvi
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rajco International, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 2374, is a woman’s pullover dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features short, batwing sleeves; front and rear yokes; a square neckline, and side seam pockets. The solid colored dress has mirrored appliques and beading on the front yoke and at the bottom and a multi-colored giraffe print on the yokes, sleeves and at the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 2374 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 2374 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,