NY F84473

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F84473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080; 5810.99.9000

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
101 wrangler Drive, Suite 201
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered ribbon fabrics from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tuesday Morning Partners, Ltd.

Three styles of narrow embroidered fabric were submitted. They all measure approximately 2.5 inches in width, and 5 yards in length. They are put up on spools for retail sale. Style XA2033/25-IGR is described as an embroidered holly ribbon with beads. It is made of 80 percent nylon and 20 percent metallic yarn. It has wired edges and has beads sewn on the surface of the fabric. Style XA2150/25-GO is made of 65 percent nylon and 35 percent metallic fiber. It has wired edging and has sequins sewn across its surface. Style XZ2158/25-GO is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fabric. It also has wired edges. Small gold colored metal bells are sewn across its surface. The samples will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for styles XA2033/25-IGR and XA2150/25-GO will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style XZ2158/25-GO will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of other textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,