NY F84470

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants and skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, on behalf of CK Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples, styles #DJGA95588, skirt and #DJGA92568, pants are composed of knit man-made fiber fabric coated with 50% PU (polyurethane) and 50% PVC (polyvinyl chloride) that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The skirt is a straight style with a full front zippered closure. The pants have a side zippered closure and a zipper at the bottom of each leg.

The applicable subheading for the skirt and pants, style #sDJGA95588 and DJGA92568 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,