NY F84449

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F84449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.3000

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
440 Park Avenue South – 9th Floor
New York, New York 41149-8067

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenyl phosphate (CAS # 838-85-7) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diphenyl phosphate, chemically known as Phosphoric acid, diphenyl ester, is an aromatic ester of phosphoric acid. It is a chemical intermediate used in the synthesis of antibiotic pharmaceuticals.

The applicable subheading for Diphenyl phosphate will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,