NY F84436

March 29, 2000

CLA-2-95 SE:C:D D25 F84436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Amy Johnson
Classification Specialist
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a “Scarecrow Pumpkin”

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested the tariff classification ruling for a “Scarecrow Pumpkin”, vendor stock number 21283.

The item is a hollow, plastic, orange, pumpkin-shaped article decorated with button eyes and a textile nose and mouth. The item has a burlap and straw-like hat. It is a jack-o-lantern decorated to look like a scarecrow. This item serves only as a Halloween decoration.

The applicable subheading for the “Scarecrow Pumpkin” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other, other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle