NY F84429

March 24, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020

Ms. Magda Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kotek:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a bag made of open-work polyethylene warp knit fabric. The fabric is constructed using textile strips that are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, legal note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). A polyethylene strip is inserted through the top to serve as a drawstring closure. The bag is used for packaging shellfish. It measures approximately 12” x 8-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,