NY F84423

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F84423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2060; 6209.20.5050

Charles Merendino
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of outerwear from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Merendino:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. (Dayton Industries), you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted “PAMELA PONCHO”, style 170503426, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, is a one-piece, hooded garment without arm openings and with a full-front, zippered opening, which is intended to provide coverage for the upper body.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsof cotton, other, other, other; and for the garment in toddlers’ sizes will be 6202.12.2060, which provides for girls’capes, cloaks..and similar articlesof cotton, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 9.5 and 9.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and in toddlers’ sizes within 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,