NY F84397

April 11, 2000

LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F84397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000

Ms. Jean Brandes
Bio-Vascular, Inc
2575 University Avenue
Saint Paul, MN 55114-1024

RE: The tariff classification of surgical scalpels

Dear Mr. Brandes:

In your letter, dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Micro Blades for Neurosurgery.

No samples were submitted. From your letter and literature, we take it that the blades will be imported, five to a sealed box weighing 2.7 ounces, having been sterilized via gamma radiation. The handles, weighing 2.6 ounces, which the blades will be screwed onto are made of a titanium alloy, which is very unusual for blade handles not used medically. There are 5 different shapes for the handles and 14 for the blades, all of which can be attached interchangeably.

We agree that the applicable subheading for these blades and handles will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, “other” instruments used in medical or surgical sciences. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity