NY F84379

April 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter, dated March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 21520 is a men’s sweater vest constructed from 79 percent lambs wool, 21 percent nylon, all-over ribbed fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 21520 features a mock turtle neck; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two side entry pockets with Velcro-like closures below the waist; and a ribbed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel.

The applicable subheading for Style 21520 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 21520 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,