NY F84371

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F84371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Mr. Michael Madden
Branch Manager
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braun’s Fashions Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1571 is a woman’s jumper composed of knitted and woven components in an asymmetrical pattern. The knitted components are constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The woven component is constructed from 72 percent rayon and 28 percent polyester. The jumper extends to the mid-calf and features oversized armholes and a U-shaped front neckline. The upper right front panel and the lower left front panel are of the woven fabric. The lower right front panel and the upper left front panel are of the knitted fabric. The upper right back panel and the lower left back panel are of the woven fabric and the upper left back panel and the lower right back panel are of the knit fabric. The garment contains knitted square overlays on the center of the bodice and along the bottom, front and rear.

You have provided information indicating that the woven component is 54 percent of the weight and 61 percent of the value and the knit component is 46 percent of the weight and 39 percent of the value. Based on this information, neither the knitted nor the woven component is significant in value or weight; therefore, neither imparts the essential character to the garment. GRI 3(c) requires that in such cases the garment shall be classified under the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the garment will be classified under heading 6211, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 1571 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 1571 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,