NY F84360

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F84360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8543.90.8880

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a mixing system and components from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the mixing system, identified as the Yamaha 48 channel model PM1D, is a device for use in sound reproducing that combines separate input signals into one output.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha PM1D mixing system will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

You also inquire as to the tariff classification of the individual components that comprise the Yamaha PM1D mixing system when they are imported separately. The applicable subheading for the DSP1D Mix & Processing Engine, the AI8-ML4AD4 Analog/Digital Input Unit, and the AO8-DA8 Digital/Analog Output Unit will be 8543.90.8880, HTS, which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included in Chapter 85, HTS: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the AI8-ML8 Analog Head Amp Unit. Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to the audio frequency range of the amplifier itself. We are also unable to provide a classification ruling on the CS1D Control Service and the PW1D 1,000W Power Supply. Your request for these items should include descriptive literature and specific details as to what function(s) they perform and how they accomplish the function(s). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,