NY F84355

March 29, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse.

The sample submitted, identified as item 23180492H, described as a “Panda Coin-Bag with Key Holder”, is a novelty coin purse designed in the shape of a plush animal. The coin purse is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made textile material with a textile interior lining. The purse measures approximately 5”(H) x 3”(W). It has a top zippered closure and an elasticized strap with hook and loop fastener designed to be worn on the wrist and/or belt. Above the zippered closure is an affixed split metal ring designed to be attached to a zipper pull or to contain keys.

The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of man-made textile material will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,