NY F84352

March 30, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F84352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000

JoAnn Rispoli
Lillian Vernon Corp.
Corporate Headquarters
One Theall Road
Rye, New York 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a deck of playing cards and pouch from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rispoli:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a deck of playing cards and a pouch specially designed to hold the playing cards. The item number for identification purposes is LH30585. The playing cards measure 3 1/2 inches in height. The pouch is made of a cotton velvet material with an embroidered King of Hearts card on its front. The pouch is 7 inches in height with a satin ribbon drawstring closure. The cards are classified as playing cards in the HTS provision covering playing cards while the pouch is classified as per GRI (General Rule of Interpretation) 5 (a) at the same rate as the cards. GRI 5 (a) is applicable since the pouch is shaped to contain the aforementioned deck of playing cards.

The applicable subheading for the deck of playing cards and pouch will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: Playing cards.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,