NY F84342

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F84342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1042902, is a woman's hip-length padded sleeveless jacket which is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 60% "Tencel" Lyocell/40% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven fabric. Both the shell fabric and the lining fabric are quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment's two front panels are embellished with flower design stitching and metal grommets.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's or girl's padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,