NY F84339

March 21, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite #201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty drawstring bag from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated March 14th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, designated as item #23172762H, is a novelty drawstring bag that measures approximately 8 1/2" x 4 1/2". The bag is constructed in the shape of an Easter bunny with a plush face, feet, and paws. It has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers with a front torso of nylon mesh. The top opening of the bag is secured by a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for #23172762H will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagswith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,