NY F84313

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F84313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.51.5000

Mr. Robert A. Shapiro
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
1225 Eye Street, NW, Suite 1150
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of a slab marking system from Japan

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000 on behalf of Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your client intends to import a series of machines for marking hot steel slabs. This marking system will be used in a casting mill to print a unique alphanumeric identifier on each slab. The marking machine itself, known as the Jet Marker, will utilize a single ink jet nozzle to eject hot ink or water-based paint onto the surface of the slab. Letters, numbers, and other marks are formed as the nozzle is moved in the X and Y directions while the ink or paint is being ejected. By opening and closing the nozzle for specific time intervals, either continuous line characters or dot characters can be produced. The Jet Marker is capable of marking 14 slabs an hour.

The Jet Marker will be imported with (and connected to) a paint supply unit, a descaling unit, an operation panel, and a control panel. The paint supply unit incorporates a paint pump as well as a paint tank in which the paint is continuously stirred. The descaler uses either high pressure water or mechanical shock to remove scale from the slab’s surface prior to marking. The operation panel is used to operate the mechanical portion of the marker, while the control panel controls the entire system.

The applicable subheading for the functional unit formed by the Jet Marker, paint supply unit, descaling unit, and operation and control panels, imported in a single shipment, will be 8443.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ink-jet printing machinery: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,