NY F84309

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F84309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 3907.60.0050

Mr. George M. Keller
Customs Advisory Services
1003 Virginia Avenue, Suite 200
Atlanta, Georgia 30354

RE: Classification of chopped polyethylene terephthalate bottles from England, France, Korea, Japan, Brazil, etc.

Dear Mr. Keller:

Your letter of March 8, 2000 requested a classification ruling. The product, chopped/ground polyethylene terephthalate bottles, including caps, labels and dirt, will be further manu-factured into fiber, pillow fill, yarn and other products except bottles. Based on Customs Lab Report 2-2000-30070 dated May 19, 2000, the plastic pieces consist of polyethylene terephthalate.

The chopped/ground polyethylene terephthalate bottles are classifiable in 3907.60.0050, HTSUS, which provides for other polyethylene terephthalate in primary forms. The rate of duty is 1.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity