NY F84254

March 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F84254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. Robert S. Gates
Gates-Mills Inc.
Harrison Street
P.O. Box 547
Johnstown, New York 12095-0547

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Gates:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, representative of styles 3600 and 3600W, is a glove constructed of a nylon pique fabric with a fleeced inner surface. Synthetic leather overlays partially cover the palm, the tips of the palmside middle and forefinger, half of the palmside thumb and the inner portion of the backside thumb. The glove features a textured spandex fabric insert across the knuckle area, finely knit nylon spandex fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a tight fitting fleece fabric cuff. The glove shows design for use in the sport of cross country skiing.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,