NY F84238

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard

J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation

P.O. Box 10001

Dallas, Texas 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated March 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, retail lot number 842-5454, is a woman’s reversible jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester, heavyweight bonded fabric with elastic capping on the sleeve openings and on the bottom of the garment. On both sides the jacket features a stand-up collar that can be turned down, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and pockets in the waist area. The pockets on one side are vertical with zipper closures. The reverse side has vertical patch pockets.

Your sample is being returned as requested

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,