NY F84206

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-44:RR:TC:E15 F84206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000

Ms. Veronica Atkinson
Traffic & Import Manager
World Tableware Inc.
6500 Greenville Ave.,Suite 400
Dallas, Texas 75231

RE: The tariff classification of a wood carving board from Italy.

Dear Ms. Atkinson:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A catalogue page of your Millennium Collection pictures Item ML 5000 wood cheese board. The board is a round wood carving board used in conjunction with your item ML 5000 CHEESE, a revolving stainless steel buffet tray with wood carving board and acrylic dome that is used for carving cheese and food.

The applicable subheading for the wood carving board, if imported by itself, will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware, of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allan Martocci
Acting Port Director