NY F84201

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F84201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Shanon Bartel
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a kerchief from China.

Dear Ms. Bartel:

In your letter dated March 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #5006 is an embroidered kerchief composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The kerchief is worn on the head. It is triangular in shape, measures approximately 16 by 91/2 inches and has two string ties. The item is adorned with small mirrors and buttons and embroidery across the front portion.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered kerchief, style #5006 will be 6505.90.2060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips). Whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The kerchief falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,