NY F84195

April 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020

Ms. Evelyn P. Milling
Kmart Corporation.
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit jacket from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Milling:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 8222 (in sizes 8-18) is a boys’ fully lined jacket constructed from knit and woven fabrics. The lower portion of the front panels, the rear panel excluding the yoke, and most of the sleeves are of 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The upper portion of the front panels, the under-collar, ten inch long strips extending from the elbows to the sleeve ends, and the rear yoke are of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The lining is constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric with an acrylic coating.

Style 8222 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long, detachable, zippered sleeves with elasticized capping; an embroidered logo on the left chest; two zippered side entry pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom.

The knit fabric comprises over 60 percent of the surface area of the garment. Consequently, the essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric. The applicable subheading

for Style 8222 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: boys’. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 8222 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director